Friday, August 31, 2012

OXY

For the game that follow, list as many words as you can, using the designated letters in the sequence specified. You can use only one form of each word-for example, telegraph shouldn't also be listed as telegraphing. Words with different meanings, however, such as desertand desertion, can be used, even if they have the same root. No proper nouns allowed in this game.


The letters "OXY" appear in this sequence in at least 25 words-list as many as you can.

__________ , __________ , __________ , __________ ,

__________ , __________ , __________ , __________ ,

__________ , __________ , __________ , __________ ,

__________ , __________ , __________ , __________ ,

__________ , __________ , __________ , __________ ,

__________ , __________ , __________ , __________ ,

__________ .














Answer:


Find 12, you're batting 1.000; 15, you're an all-star; 17, you're a hall of famer!

boxy, deoxycorticosterone, deoxygenate, deoxyribose, doxy, doxycycline, epoxy, foxy, hydroxyl, oxyacetylene, oxyacid, oxycephaly, oxygen, oxyhemoglobin, oxymoron, oxysulfide, oxytetracycline, oxytocic, oxytone, oxyuriasis, proxy

ABC













Answer:




Odd Clock

Which clock is the odd one out?







Answer:
 
C
VIII has taken place of VII.

Missing Number

Which number is missing from the bottom triangle?







Answer:

39
Working from top to bottom, double each number and subtract 1, then 2, then 3 etc.

Sunday, August 26, 2012

Three Girls

In the following images, three girls are exactly the same. Can you identify them in 30 seconds?


Girls

Girls


Girls



Puzzle Answer



Answer:

 

Dragons Alaranthus and Montal

The fully grown dragon Alaranthus has a weight equal to one-fifth of his own weight plus the weight of the dragon Montal, who weighs 800 pounds less than Alaranthus. How much does the mature Alaranthus weigh?






Answer:

4000 lbs.

Say a = Alaranthus's weight and m = Montal's weight.
Then
(1) a = m + (Vs)a
and
(2) a = m + 800.
Substituting m + 800 for a in equation (1) gives:
m + 800 ^ = m + ('/s)a; so 800 = (Vs)a, and a = 4000.

How Many Liars?

Molly Ride, pilot of the spacecraft, knew that some Martians were truth-tellers and some were not. So when she came face to face with three of them, she asked, 'Are you truth-tellers?" The finned Martian answered her by rubbing his stomach. His friend, a tall Martian with feathered ears, told her that the finned Martian had said he was a truth-teller. However, the other Martian, who had horns, said that the finned Martian was lying. How many of these Martians were liars?









Answer:

One. Since the finned Martian did indicate that he was a truth-teller, then the Martian with feathered ears was obviously telling the truth and must be a truth-teller. If the finned Martian was lying, then the horned Martian was a truth-teller. If the finned Martian was a truth-teller, then the horned Martian was a liar. So, no matter how you look at it, two of the three Martians were truth-tellers and one was a liar.

Anagram


Solve the anagram in brackets to complete the quotation:

"Writing about music is like dancing about ..."

(ERECT HAIRCUT).









Answer:

architecture

What number should replace the question mark?

What number should replace the question mark?

52, 25, 77, 77, ? , 451, 605









Answer:

154: reverse the previous number and add; for example 52 reversed is 25, and 52 + 25 = 77

Comparison

Which of the five designs makes the best comparison?



Comparison
 





Answer:

A. The six-sided hexagon is divided into six equal parts by lines drawn from its outside vertices, just as the threesided triangle is divided into three equal parts by lines drawn from its outside vertices.

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

What Number

What number should replace the question mark?




 



Answer:

6; 4 × 9 = 36

Ambiguous Dates

In this country a date such as July 4,1971, is often written 7/4/71, but in other countries the month is given second and the same date is written 4/7/71. If you do not know which system is being used, how many dates in a year are ambiguous in this two-slash notation?



Answer:
Each month has 11 ambiguous dates (a date such as 8/8/71 is not ambiguous), making 132 in all.

Which number is the odd one out?

Which number is the odd one out?

9678 4572 5261 5133 3527 6895 7768



Answer:

3527: in the others the sum of the first two numbers is equal to the sum of the second two numbers, for example 5+2 = 6+1

What number should replace ...

What number should replace the question mark?

0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, 12, 16, ? 



Answer:

20: add 1, 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4

Sunday, August 19, 2012

Faces

What number (choice) do you choose for the following question marck?


Faces
Faces

Puzzle Answer



Answer:

Number One

Exercise Letstat 2

This is a Letstat exercise (you have done this exercise once in a previous post; can you remember what Letstat is about?).
 
Study the following words for one minute:
 
  • cast
  • mixture
  • rowel
  • bottom
  • invite
  • tyrant
  • quaint
  • light
  • fixture
  • realist
  • venus
  • winglet
  • prowl
  • festival
  • ledger
  • byte
  • tiny
  • bent
  • rite
  • bring
  • puzzle
  • take
  • mend
  • plug
  • advice
  • serve
  • mind
  • cable
  • face
  • indirect
 
 
Now, try to answer the following questions. You should not see the above list when answering the questions; however, if you feel that you did not pay enough attention on the statistical facts in this Letstat exercise then feel free to review the list for another one minute and come back to the questions!

a)      How many words were in the list?
b)      The letter I is more used in the list or the letter E?
c)      What two letters have been used only once in the list?
d)      What letter is most used as the starting letter?
  
Answers:
 
a) 30
b) E
c) H and K
d) B

 

Number Six

In no more than 20 seconds, can you find out how many number sixes are included in the following picture?


Number Six
Puzzle

Puzzle Answer



Answer:

There are 44 number sixes.

Saturday, August 11, 2012

BUNS

Buns were being sold at three prices: one for a penny, two for a penny, and three for a penny. Some children (there were as many boys as girls) were given seven pennies to spend on these buns, each child to receive exactly the same value in buns. Assuming that all buns remained whole, how many buns, and of what types, did each child receive?


Puzzle Answer



Answer:

There must have been three boys and three girls, each of whom received two buns at three for a penny and one bun at two for a penny, the cost of which would be exactly 7¢.

Odd One Out - OOO

Which is the odd one out?


Puzzle Answer



Answer:

G
All the others can be paired A-J, B-E, C-L, D-N, F-I, H-K and M-O

Stamp Puzzle

Can you work out which of the following four prints was created by the stamp?


Puzzle Answer



Answer:

D

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Test Your Memory

Look at the following group of pictures for 2 minutes and remember their names!

Helicopter
Helicopter
Cat
Cat

Apple
Apple

Watch
Watch


Camera
Camera


Teacher
Teacher



Car
Car

Rhino
Rhino

Mug
Mug

Dice
Dice



Laptop
Laptop


Engine
Engine



Now, put a checkmark next to the words you saw!


__ Tractor
__ Helicopter
__ Orange
__ Tramway
__ Apple
__ Bike
__ Mouse
__ Dice
__ Worker
__ Book
__ Car
__ Wrench
__ Developer
__ Engine
__ Dog
__ Parrot
__ Fish
__ Cat
__ Camera
__ Lion
__ Wolf
__ Elephant
__ Rhino
__ Clock
__ Wardrobe
__ Watch
__ Laptop
__ Plate
__ Tray
__ Bowl
__ Mug
__ Teacher
__ Flower

Puzzle Answer



Answer:

Helicopter
Apple
Dice
Car
Engine
Cat
Camera
Rhino
Watch
Laptop
Mug
Teacher